Privacy Polic y

Hello from us at Press Play!

If you’ve clicked here it must mean you care a lot about your data privacy a nd the recent GDPR implementation.

Are faces personal data? This has yet to be confirmed. In the meantime, what we do need to do is be compliant in handling any written info you give us. So here is Press Play’s updated GDPR compliant privacy policy:

As the operators of the Press Play Online website (www.pressplay.video) and the Photography by Derek and Debbie website (www.photographybyderekanddebbie.com) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Press Play Online T/A Photography by Derek and Debbie.  

Personal data we collect

We collect your name and your email address so we can communicate with you, your mobile number so we can call you to find out how we can best serve you with our video and photography services because that’s what you’ve paid us to do. All of this is necessary for us to do our job!

How we collect and keep your personal data

If you use our contact form on our website, your details will arrive in an email in our inbox. If you go ahead with booking us we will store your email in our Mailchimp client database (a GDPR compliant company), which is only accessible through one admin processing computer. If you enquire but don’t book us (as if that’ll happen!), we will delete all your personal data from our client database.

Face Book commenting

From time to time, we showcase outstanding brand videography and imagery on our Face Book Page. If you comment on any photographs or videos, it’s super public so everyone can see it, so don’t write down your personal credit card details there, you can just send those directly to us!

Right of confirmation, access, rectification and erasure

If you have questions about how your personal data is handled, you can just drop us an email and we will reply. We’re happy to show you the information we have on you, and unsurprisingly it’ll probably be exactly the things you’ve told us.

Use of your data

We will use your email to email you about your video or photography project. We won’t give your email out to anyone else. We have a booking form with a questionnaire that asks you for details about your video project, wedding or marketing goals, that doesn’t go anywhere bar our admin computer and then into a file in our filing cabinet. After your project is complete we might send you an email asking you to tell us what you thought of our services, and if you wouldn’t mind sharing any nice words on our website, we will be eternally grateful! We may think yours is a great example of what we can do and will always ask for permission before we show your video off on our website or FaceBook page.

Use of your face-based data

When it comes to your photographs and videos, the EU isn’t too specific about what that means for working photographers/videographers bar that we need to demonstrate reasonable and legitimate use. We will never use any of your photos or video footage without your consent or knowledge. There’s a couple of things we do to run our business, like to show our work on FaceBook, Twitter, Instagram and our own website. If you have booked us you probably looked at photos and videos of our video projects on these various platforms. We do ask clients to opt into this in our contract, but you can always decide to keep your videos private. We have shot a lot of video projects that no one has ever seen, at the end of the day we respect that some people don’t want to be on the Internet.

Information about use of Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve the Site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. The cookies we use may include:·      

“Analytical” They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.·      

“Strictly necessary” cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site or make use of e-billing services.·      

“Functionality” cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).·      

“Targeting” cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

GDPR compliancy achieved!